Beeswax, considered to be among the earliest of raw materials used by man from the time of the ancient Egyptians, Greeks and Romans, was used in many ways, not the least of which was in early medicine and cosmetics.
Beeswax by itself is not an emulsifier
While it is possible to make an “emulsion” with just beeswax, oils and water, heat and a great deal of mechanical high shear mixing, these resulting “emulsions” are not inherently stable and will tend to separate on standing, or when subjected to heat. This is because they are solely mechanical emulsions rather than chemically based ones.
Beeswax is also used in many anhydrous products where it thickens formulations, adds to binding strength and improves structure, oil retention, pay-off and mold release.
Lip balms and lotion bars
Emulsions (oil-in-water and water-in-oil)
Thickener for anhydrous, oil-based serums
INCI: Beeswax (EU: Cera Alba)