INCI NAME: BETA CAROTENE
SOURCE: Plant Sourced
COLOUR: Dark Orange
Beta carotene is a red-orange pigment found in plants and fruits, especially carrots.It has been shown to reverse photoaging and reduce the appearance of wrinkles. It also works as a treatment for acne and has some skin lightening effects.
β – carotene can absorb ultraviolet light, is an ideal sunscreen, can be used for sunscreen cosmetics, wrinkle – free, anti – aging cream, lotion and so on.
Beta-carotene is enriched with vitamin A. Vitamin A, also known as retinol and retinal, plays a key role in skin care. The anti-oxidant property of the beta carotene prevents premature skin aging, imparts a natural glow to your skin and makes it more attractive and beautifulβ – carotene can be used as a cosmetic pigment. Also has the relevant performance of vitamin A, so that the normal function of epithelial tissue, the skin rough, dry and wrinkles have a certain conditioning effect.
Usage Rtae: 0.01-0.02%
Beta-Carotene Powder is generally recommended to be used around 0.01-0.02% because it can stain your skin.