Butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT) Potent antioxidant that extends shelf-life and help to stabilize actives and colorants. BHT can help stabilize and reduce the oxidation rates of actives like retinol and kojic acid,
Due to the low concentration at which this ingredient is currently used in cosmetic formulations, it is concluded that BHT is safe as used in cosmetic formulations.
Oil soluble at 70’oC
INCI Name: Butylated hydroxytoluene
Usage rate: 0.01-0.1%
Add to oil phase