Cetrimonium Chloride is a cationic quaternary ammonium salt that is used as a light hair conditioning agent and has excellent detangling properties that its commonly used in rinse out and leave in hair conditioners.
Cetrimonium chloride smooths strands of hair to control frizz and fly-away.
It has topical antiseptic benefits and can be used as a preservative due to its ability to inhibit the growth of microorganisms.
Rinse off products: 0.25 – 10%
Leave on products: 0.25-1%
INCI: Cetrimonium Chloride
30% cetrimonium chloride