Chamomile extract is a standardized extraction of the chamomile plant in a water and glycerin base. (This is not a glycerite) Chamomile is well-known for its nourishing and skin-soothing properties. It contains coumarins, flavonoids, and polysaccharide compounds. Its soothing properties are able to calm erythema. It is added in cosmetics in formulations for babies and for sensitive skin. It helps reduce puffiness and encourages cleansing of the pores.
Chamomile also contains skin-softening and brightening properties. It helps regulate oiliness, helping to reduce the incidence of blemishes. It helps fade fine lines and wrinkles.
- Reduces skin redness
- Calms inflammation
- Reduces puffiness
- Anti-oxidant properties
Can be used in serums, lotions, gels, masks, conditioners, emulsified butters, etc
INCI: Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) flower extract (and) Water (and) Glycerin.
Use rate: 1.0 – 10.0%
Temperature Tolerance: Avoid temperatures above 40°C
pH Stability: 3.0 – 7.0
Appearance: Viscous brown liquid.
Storage: Store in a cool, dark, and dry place.