Dimethyl Isosorbide is a dimethyl ether of an anhydride of an isomer of sorbitol, it is a naturally derived 100% pure solvent and enhances the delivery of active ingredients in a formula such as anti-acne or skin whitening products. It’s the ability to penetrate deep layers of the skin enables these actives to penetrate deeper and work better.
It is used to stabilize, solvate, and deliver active ingredients into the skin for significantly better penetration and performance, it is an efficient solvent for ingredients like azelaic acid and act as a penetration enhancer for cosmeceuticals active ingredients enhancing the skin lightening, antioxidant benefits.
It’s a viscosity decreasing (reducing thickness) agent, it also decreases the concentration of active ingredients required to produce optimal results
Applications: include creams, lotions, and sprays applied to the skin and hair loss treatment.
INCI: Dimethyl Isosorbide