Ethoxydiglycol also known as diethylene glycol monethyl ether is a solvent, penetration enhancer, solubilizer, and humectant.
It is odorless liquid used mainly as a superior solubilizer and efficacy booster due to its ability to make ingredients penetrate the skin better.
It functions as a humectant and attracts moisture from the air and draws it into your skin, it improves moisture retention in the skin, and may help other topical ingredients to perform well. It prevents the skin from drying and also delays the signs of aging. It is used at a concentration of 1-10%. It boosts the efficacy of certain active ingredients.
It gives a longer-lasting and more uniform color to the hair, and also prevents split ends. Solvents like ethoxydiglycol are used to make thinner formulations and decrease the viscosity of a formulation to make the formulation readily spreadable on the skin or hair,
Ethoxydiglycol is non-irritating, non-penetrating, and non-comedogenic when applied to the skin. The Cosmetics Ingredient Review (CIR) concludes it to be safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products.
Suggested Usage rate: 1-20%