Ethyl ascorbic acid is a stable ether-ascorbic acid derivative, known to inhibit tyrosinase activity, and is widely used in skincare formulations. It easily penetrates the stratum corneum of the skin. Brightens dull-looking skin and reverses the effects of aging, Anti-aging. It slowly releases vitamin C which acts to reduce fine lines and wrinkles, resulting in younger-looking skin. It promotes the synthesis of collagen, reduces dark Spots (depigmenting), and brightens the skin.
INCI: 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid
Usage rate: 0.5 – 2%
pH range: between 5-6.5.
Formulation Guideline: It is recommended that dissolve 1g 3-O-ethyl ascorbic acid in 1g citric acid buffer (pH 5.5) and then add to the water phase.