Glycolic acid is a naturally occurring alpha hydroxy acid. It is an exfoliant. It sheds dead skin cells and reveal the newer, brighter layers underneath, it is the smallest, simplest and most highly soluble of the alpha hydroxy acids due to its low molecular weight, making it especially efficacious in exfoliants and chemical peels.
Used often to treat scarring, acne, skin discoloration, hyperpigmentation, dullness, rough texture and signs of aging, like fine lines and wrinkles.
Glycolic acid stimulates fibroblasts in the dermis to produce increased amounts of collagen.
Can be used in body wash, face wash, exfoliating creams, serums, toner and more
It has a pKa of 3.6
INCI: Glycolic Acid
water soluble, add to water phase