Centella asiatica is a perennial herb that grows primarily in Asia.
Gotu Kola Extract has clinical reports document strong wound healing and collagen stimulating properties from Centella asiatica, as well as scar tissue reduction, anti-inflammatory actions and an ability to increase the level of antioxidants in newly formed tissue.
Gotu kola extract oil is rich in asiaticoside which is widely used for it’s antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and wound-healing benefits on the skin. Asiaticoside has been demonstrated to induce the synthesis of glycosaminoglycans as well as type I collagen making it an anti-aging agent, asiaticoside commonly used in cica skin/ hair care products and after skin peel care.
This is great for treating damaged skin, wounds, sun burn, reducing skin sensitivity.
Can also be used in skin care formulations for psoriasis, scar, and skin repair.
INCI: Centella asiatica extract
Usage rate: 1-10%
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Add to cool down phase