Polyquaternium-10 is a cationic polymeric quaternary ammonium salt of hydroxyethyl cellulose. It acts as an excellent conditioning, anti-static agent, film former, thickening and fixative in all skincare and hair care products. It is a key ingredient in almost all cosmetic products due to its conditioning ability.
Provides such aesthetic benefits as improved wet comb, detangling, body, and feel. Improves skin feel of shampoos, body wash, and conditioners.
Excellent for maintaining curls.
It acts as a conditioning agent in many skin care products which makes the skin soft and supple. It attracts moisture from the surrounding and forms a thin film on the surface of skin, it facilitates the easy removal of dust, dirt and grime from the surface on the skin in body cleansing products.
The positive charges which are found on it bind with the hair which is negatively charged. When the hair gets damaged either due to the use of excessive styling products or hair treatments, cysteic acid is formed which makes the hair even more negatively charged. The positively charged Polyquaternium-10 easily binds with the negatively charged hair at several points through ionic interaction, thereby helps to smooth out the cuticle of strands. Its anti-static effect and film-forming ability helps to keep hair strands soft, smooth, silky and well-nourished preventing frizzy and dry hair
Usage rate: 0.2-2%
White powder 99%
Water soluble, add to water phase