Honeyquat is a naturally derived quaternized conditioning agent (polyquaternium) made from honey with excellent moisture binding capabilities (far more powerful than glycerin) for use on skin and hair in both leave-on and rinse-off applications. It is substantive and moisturizing and with it’s low molecular weight, able to penetrate hair to provide its moisturizing benefits over time while providing shine and luster. Honeyquat will improve wet-combability of the hair and reduce static buildup when dry combining
Sold by weight
Solubility & Formulating Information
Honeyquat is freely soluble in water and in aqueous alcohol (60/40). It is soluble at 1% in the following materials: propylene glycol, ammonium myreth sulfate (60%) and cocoamidopropyl betaine. It is not soluble in oils and esters.
Unlike many conventional conditioning agents, Honeyquat will not reduce the foam of anionic and non-ionic surfactants. It can easily be formulated with carbomers to form clear gels, provided that they are pre-neutralized. A slight loss in viscosity will result but can easily be compensated for by using 10% more carbomer by weight. The preferred carbomers include Carbopol 1342, ETD 2020, 941 and 940.
Honeyquat is ideal for substantive humectants for skin and hair, leave-on and rinse-off applications, softening and plasticizing skin, improving feel and styleability of hair.
INCI: Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey