Hyaluronic Acid (HA sodium hyaluronate)) is a polysaccharide and a compound that occurs naturally in every tissue of the body, with the highest concentrations occurring in tissues such as skin, cartilage and eyes. It is a moisturizer and humectant, reduces the appearance of wrinkles and smoothens skin. Hyaluronic acid is very good at retaining water making it a superb humectant, it helps skin stretch and flex and reduces skin wrinkles and lines. More moisture lends skin a plumper appearance, minimizing the look of fine lines and giving skin an attractive glow.
Hyaluronic acid is also proven to help wounds heal faster and can reduce scarring.
It can be used as a thickener and stabilizer.
It can also be used in feminine intimate products like gels, creams or personal lubricants for vaginal dryness or pain.
High molecular weight 1-1.5m daltons.
INCI: Sodium hyaluronate
Formulating Tip: HYA can be pre-dispersed in glycerin or propylene glycol and then added to the water phase with mixing to reduce probability of forming clumps. Once it is fully hydrated, the resulting solution can be heated if necessary for the inclusion of actives.
It can also be added to distilled water, and left alone for some time (hours) to hydrate, then mix well.
Or add it to water and use a stick (immersion) blender to blend it until thick