Kojic acid inhibits and prevents the formation of tyrosine, which is an amino acid that’s needed to produce melanin thereby acting as a skin lightening/brightening agent that lighten visible sun damage, age spots, or scars. This can result in an anti-aging effect on the skin.
Studies have shown that kojic acid works well with and enhances the effects of glycolic acid.
Usage Rate: 1%-4%
INCI: Kojic acid
Water soluble at upto 10%, Add to cool down phase below 45 degrees Celcius