L-Arginine is a natural amino acid, an excellent moisturizing agent that supports the barrier function of the skin. It is also compatible with most cosmetic ingredients. L-Arginine is used in cosmetics as a pH adjuster – in low concentrations used for pH adjusting it hardly gives any biological benefits. A 10% solution of L-Arginine is between pH 10.5-12.0. It is a much milder and easier ingredient to work with than Sodium Hydroxide.
Natural and mild
pH Regulating/Buffering Neutralizing Agent
APPLICATIONS: Used for pH adjusting all kinds of cosmetic products
How to prepare a 10% stock solution: Add 10% L-Arginine powder to distilled water.
Use rate: Quantity sufficient for pH adjusting.
Form & Appearance: White powder