Licorice Oleo Extract is a lipophilic extract (not a macerated product) of flavanols in licorice roots, solubilized in a natural oil medium. In skincare, it is well known for its multifunctional efficacious benefits and used in several applications. It possesses skin-soothing/anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antibacterial, and skin-lightening benefits. This product contains glabridin (Glabridin is the main compound in the hydrophobic fraction of licorice extract) known for its anti-inflammatory and melanogenesis inhibiting properties, as well as other flavonoids that give this ingredient its active properties. The flavonoids offer potent anti-inflammatory and antioxidant benefits.
APPLICATIONS: Anti-Acne, Depigmenting, Skin-soothing, and general youth-promoting formulations. Can be used in oil gels, serums, lip balms, body butters, creams and lotions, soaps, cleansing oils, etc.
Glycyrrhiza Glabra root extract (and) Helianthus annus (sunflower) oil (and) Tocopherol
Use Rate 10 – 10.0%
Temperature Tolerance: Avoid temperatures above 40ºC