Mandelic acid belongs to a group of alpha hydroxyl acids (AHA). It has exfoliating, antibacterial and anti-aging effects. Works to accelerate cell turnover for a youthful complexion. It’s anti-septic and antibacterial qualities also help reduce inflammation, lighten pigmentation, improve texture and tone
It has a higher molecular mass in comparison to glycolic acid, it has considerably milder effect and is safe. Mandelic acid does not make the skin sensitive to sun.
Usage Rate 1-10%
INCI: Mandelic Acid
Water soluble at upto 10%, add to water phase