PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a ingredient that is widely used in the cosmetic industry and is soluble in both water and oil. Peg 40 hydrogenated castor oil is a solubilizer like polysorbates used to incorporate fragrances and oils into water-based products like toners.
Functions as an emollient, emulsifier, solubilizer, surfactant, and cleansing agent. The number of benefits that it offers makes hydrogenated castor oil a popular addition to products like moisturizers, cleansers, shampoos and conditioners.
It is a great emollient and is added to skin care products in order to impart smoothness and softness to the skin. With time, this ingredient can help restore the skin’s natural moisture, making it healthier. It also treats dull and damaged hair by providing deep hydration to the shafts. It also mixes oil and water together to rinse off the hair easily and leave them clean.
It acts as a surfactant to decrease the surface tension of the formulation and stabilize the product. It also improves the texture and feel of the products and enables their even distribution
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is made by reacting synthetic polyethylene glycol with the natural hydrogenated castor oil
It is white to yellowish in color
Miscible in both oils and in water
Usage rate: 1 – 10%
INCI: Peg 40 hydrogenated castor oil