Propanediol 1.3 can replace petroleum-based glycols such as propylene glycol, butylene glycol, and glycerin in formulations.
It’s multi-functional and can be used to improve skin moisturization, humectant, as a solvent, to boost preservative efficacy or to improve the sensory feel of formulations, decreases viscosity and act as a penetration enhancer.
It improves the spread-ability of hair care products like conditioners and hair cream.
Propanediol is a colorless and highly pure glycol derived from a sustainable and renewable corn sugar fermentation process. Benefits of Propanediol include its purity, lack of irritation and sensitization, and environmentally-friendly nature.
Usage Rate: 1 – 10%, up to 40%
Add to water phase