Salicylic acid is a beta-hydroxy acid used in skin-care products for treating acne and pimple-prone skin, It has direct activity as an anti-inflammatory agent and acts as a topical antibacterial keratolytic agent, due to its ability to promote exfoliation.
It is also commonly used in dandruff shampoos. Due to the acid’s ability to cause skin cells to slough off, facilitating new skin cell growth, unclogging pores, and removing overgrown skin cells.
Usage Rate: 0.5-2%
INCI: Salicylic acid
Solubility: Soluble in oil, alcohol, glycols and poorly soluble in water