Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate SAP

3,000.005,500.00

SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Sodium ascorbyl phosphate (SAP) is specifically produced for use as a stabilized source of vitamin C in cosmetic products. Light-stable and oxygen-stable. Purity >95.0%. Ascorbic acid content at least 45%. May discolor at pH levels below 6.
Benefits
  • Stabilised form of vitamin C that does not degrade in aqueous formulas. Esterification of asorbic acid protects vitamin C from oxidative degradation.
  • Potent antioxidant (shown to be able to protect skin from oxidative damages)
  • Can improve appearance of aged and fragile skin
  • Widely used as add-on ingredient in skin-lightening products to correct hyper pigmentation and age spots
  • Antioxidant effect can be increased by adding¬† vitamin E.
Use
Add at the end of the formulation process just before the preservative, by pre-dissolving in a little distilled water. Typical use level 0.2-3%, but up to 10%. For external use only.
Applications
Lotions, creams, sun care & after sun products, makeup products

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

25g, 50g, 100g, 250g, 500g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate SAP”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *