Sodium lactate is found in the stratum corneum of the skin and is the most cost effective, naturally occurring humectant available for use as a moisturizer. Has slight skin-lightening effects. Useful to adjust pH. For bar soaps: hardens bar, reduces cracking, and increases moisture retention.
Recommended use level 0.5-5% for skin care products. For bar soaps 2-3%. For external use only.
All kinds of skin care products, soap and cleansers