Stearamidopropyl dimethylamine SD

1,800.008,000.00

SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

Stearamidopropyl dimethylamine is an ingredient in some types of hair conditioner. It has antistatic, emulsifying, hair conditioning, and surfactant properties.

Stearamidopropyl dimethylamine can be used as an emulsifier and surfactant (cleansing agent) in cosmetic formulations. The majority of research on this synthetic ingredient pertains to its use in hair care, where it is praised for delivering antistatic/conditioning properties. It may also be used as a texture-enhancing ingredient to build viscosity within a formulation. Stearamidopropyl dimethylamine is often touted as an alternative to silicones. It is water soluble, mixes well with others, and appears as a yellowish, waxy flake in its raw material form. Typical usage levels range from 0.01-5%

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

50g, 100g, 250g, 500g, 1kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Stearamidopropyl dimethylamine SD”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *