Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is a colorless to light yellow liquid. It is a highly stable form of vitamin C Unlike vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is a lipid (fat) soluble. It can penetrate deep into the skin. It has anti-oxidant activity and inhibits peroxidation. It prevents the skin from wrinkles by boosting the production of collagen and brightening the skin.
Its fatty acid component helps aid penetration. It pairs well with other forms of vitamin C, vitamin E, green tea, and retinol for enhanced effectiveness and anti-aging benefits.
THDC has been shown to decrease signs of photodamage, and reduce hyperpigmentation.
Oil soluble vitamin C derivative for skin brightening.
Suggested usage rate: 1-10%
Can be used at up to 30%
INCI: Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
pH range: < 6.5
Add to cool down phase